639.tnin flag - India Demographics

Demographics Of India

Population

Fertility Rate

Life Expectancy

Infant and Children under 5 Mortality

Urbanization and Population Density

Population of India - 2020

Located in South Asia, India is the seventh-largest country in the world by area and the second-most populous country after China. The capital of New Delhi hosts around 12,691,836 million inhabitants.

India PopulationYearly ChangeGlobal ShareGlobal Rank
1,380,004,3850.99%17.71%2

Fertility in India

Whats is Total Fertility Rate?  The TFR is one of standard demographic indicator that is used internationally to estimate the average number of children that a woman would have over her childbearing years that is from age 15-49.

Total Fertility Rate (TFR) (live births per woman – 2020

Life Expectancy in India

The term Life Expectancy (at birth) is defined as how long, on average, a newborn is expected to live, if the current mortality rate does not change.

See also: Countries in the world ranked by Life Expectancy

Both sexesFemalesMales
70.4 years71.8 years69.2 years

Life Expectancy in India from 1955 to 2020

Males and  Females

Infant Mortality Rate and Deaths of Children under 5 Years Old in India

Infant Mortality is the death of a child under the age of 1. The Infant mortality is calculated by deaths under one year of age per 1000 live births. While the Child Mortality Rate takes death toll under 5.

Infant Mortality (infant deaths per 1,000 live births)Deaths under age 5 (per 1,000 live births)

Infant and Under Age 5 Mortality Rate in India

(per 1000 live births, 1950-2020)

Urban Population of India

India Urban Population% Urban Population
856,409,29734.5

India Urban vs. Rural Population from 1955 to 2020

Population Density

What is population Density? Population density is number of people living in an area calculated as average number. Population density is calculated by dividing the number of people by the area, which is shown either in sq. kilometer or sq. miles.

According to the statistical data done in year 2019, population density in India is 460 people per Km2 that is, 1.190 people per mi2 calculated against total land area of 2,973,190 Km2 (1,147,955 sq. miles)

Largest Cities in India

Largest Cities In India By Population

RankCityPopulation 2
1Mumbai12691836
2Delhi10927986
3Bengaluru5104047
4Kolkata4631392
5Chennai4328063
6Ahmedabad3719710
7Hyderabad3597816
8Pune2935744
9Surat2894504
10Kanpur2823249
11Jaipur2711758
12Navi Mumbai2600000
13Lucknow2472011
14Nagpur2228018
15Indore1837041
16Patna1599920
17Bhopal1599914
18Ludhiana1545368
19Tirunelveli1435844
20Agra1430055
21Vadodara1409476
22Gorakhpur1324570
23Nashik1289497
24Pimpri1284606
25Kalyan1262255
26Thane1261517
27Meerut1223184
28Nowrangapur1220946
29Faridabad1220229
30Ghaziabad1199191